Dreamer · campervan

Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict

RoamWorthy records the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict as a campervan. Recorded catalogue data: 4 berths; layout: Transverse Bed; length 5.41m; width 2.05m; height 2.72m; MTPLM 3,500kg; payload 611kg; base vehicle: Fiat Ducato; recorded price range £52,000 to £72,000. No live dealer stock is currently linked to this model on RoamWorthy. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.

Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict key facts

  • Berths: 4
  • GVW: 3500 kg
  • Unladen weight: 2889 kg
  • Payload: 611 kg
  • Length: 5.41 m
  • Width: 2.05 m
  • Base vehicle: Fiat Ducato
  • Observed price range: £52,000 to £72,000

Key features

  • Striking 'Profondo Red' metallic exterior paintwork
  • Pop-top roof providing a second double bed
  • Compact 5.41m length for superior manoeuvrability
  • Rear transverse double bed with generous storage underneath
  • All-in-one wet room with clever space-saving swing-wall sink
  • Kitchen unit with two-burner hob and 90L compressor fridge
  • Special 'Addict' edition interior upholstery and decals

Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict: key facts

The Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict is a four-berth campervan with a pop-top roof, rear transverse bed and compact wet room in a 5.41-metre body. Its 611kg payload and 3,500kg MTPLM or GVW should be checked against the finished vehicle and travel load.

  • Four berths are provided by the pop-top roof and rear transverse double bed.
  • The 5.41m length and 2.05m width support easier manoeuvring than a larger motorhome, while the 2.72m height must be allowed for.
  • The layout includes a compact wet room, kitchen unit and storage beneath the rear bed.
  • Recorded equipment includes a two-burner hob and 90L compressor fridge.
  • The Red Addict identity includes Profondo Red metallic paintwork, sporty decals and edition-specific upholstery as recorded in the supplied editorial.
  • The price range recorded for this model is £52,000 to £72,000.

Worth knowing: Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Confirm the exact equipment, condition and asking price of any individual vehicle. The supplied marketplace record shows no current listings, although six images are recorded.

Who should consider the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict?

Who it suits

  • It suits buyers needing four berths in a short campervan body, particularly where manoeuvrability and parking dimensions matter.
  • It is relevant to families or couples who value a separate upper sleeping area and a rear transverse bed over a larger lounge or washroom.
  • It may suit buyers who want the Red Addict appearance and equipment identity, provided the individual vehicle confirms the recorded details.

Reasons to consider it

  • The four-berth arrangement is unusual for a 5.41m campervan and uses the pop-top roof to add sleeping capacity without increasing the stated body length.
  • The rear transverse bed has storage beneath it, giving the compact layout a defined sleeping area and useful load space.
  • The wet room uses a fold-away sink, while the kitchen is recorded with a two-burner hob and 90L compressor fridge.
  • The 611kg recorded payload gives a clear basis for checking passengers, luggage, water and optional equipment against the 3,500kg limit.
  • The 2.05m width and 5.41m length are useful reference points for everyday driving and parking decisions.

What to check

  • Check the actual plated MTPLM or GVW, axle limits and payload on the specific vehicle, rather than relying only on catalogue figures.
  • Weigh the vehicle in its intended travelling condition, including occupants, luggage, water, gas and fitted options, because the recorded payload is 611kg.
  • Measure or confirm the actual height, including the pop-top and any roof equipment, against the intended storage and parking locations.
  • Inspect the pop-top roof, canvas and opening mechanism, and confirm that the upper berth is present and usable in the advertised specification.
  • Check access to the rear transverse bed and whether its arrangement works for the intended occupants.
  • Confirm the wet-room fittings, fold-away sink, kitchen equipment, fridge and edition-specific trim on the vehicle being considered.
  • Compare the vehicle's condition and equipment with the recorded £52,000 to £72,000 range rather than treating that range as a valuation.

Worth knowing: The supplied data does not establish a model year, build year, exact engine, transmission or standard equipment list. The description refers to some Red Addict upgrades as typical, so those details require confirmation on an individual vehicle. Four berths do not mean the interior will offer extensive living space when all berths are occupied.

Compare the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict with similar models

ModelBerthsMaximum weightLengthTypical price
Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict43500 kg5.41 m£52,000 to £72,000
Dreamer D43 Up Fun43500 kg5.41 m£48,000 to £68,000
Dreamer D43 Up Select43500 kg5.41 m£58,000 to £76,000

The Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict is most clearly differentiated by combining four berths with a 5.41m body, a pop-top and a compact wet room. The D43 Up Fun and D43 Up Select offer the same recorded length and berth count, while the longer D55 Fun Up and Camper Sport Fun provide alternatives at 5.99m. The available price ranges overlap, so the sensible choice depends on confirmed equipment, condition, payload and whether the shorter body or another trim matters more than the Red Addict specification.

Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.

Owning and using the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict

  • Keep the vehicle's 3,500kg MTPLM or GVW and 611kg payload visible when planning passengers, luggage and installed equipment.
  • Use the 5.41m length and 2.05m width when checking parking bays, access routes and storage arrangements.
  • Treat the 2.72m height as a firm planning dimension and confirm the clearance with the pop-top in its relevant travelling position.
  • Plan sleeping use around the rear transverse bed and pop-top berth, rather than assuming the four-berth rating provides four separate fixed beds.
  • Use the storage beneath the rear bed deliberately, while checking that stored items do not push the vehicle beyond its payload or affect access.
  • Check the compact wet-room and fold-away sink after use so the confined layout remains practical for the number of occupants.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming the four-berth rating removes the need to manage payload, especially with four occupants and their belongings.
  • Checking only the base-vehicle length and overlooking the recorded 2.72m height when assessing clearance.
  • Treating the Red Addict trim description as proof of fitted equipment without checking the individual vehicle.

Worth knowing: The supplied data does not provide maintenance intervals, component warranties or model-specific fault patterns. Any operating or care decision should follow the vehicle's own manuals and the confirmed specification.

Alternatives to the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict

  • Dreamer D43 Up Fun - Consider this if you want the same 5.41m, four-berth format and a lower recorded price range of £48,000 to £68,000.
  • Dreamer D43 Up Select - Consider this if you want the same 5.41m, four-berth format but are comparing the recorded £58,000 to £76,000 price range.
  • Dreamer Fun - Consider this if you want a Dreamer Fun listed at 5.41m with four berths and a recorded £42,000 to £72,000 price range.

Data and source notes

  • This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict.
  • 6 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
  • 2 recorded source groups are available in the source section below.

Proof notes

  • Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
  • Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.

Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.

Sources and review status for the Dreamer Fun D43 UP Red Addict

This page is supported by 2 recorded source groups.

Last reviewed: 2026-09-17T21:40:11.780002+00:00