Hobby · caravan
Hobby De Luxe 440 SB
RoamWorthy records the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB as a touring caravan. Recorded catalogue data: 4 berths; layout: Twin Singles + End Bath; length 6.14m; width 2.30m; height 2.63m; MTPLM 1,350kg; payload 200kg; recorded price range £14,500 to £28,500. No live dealer stock is currently linked to this model on RoamWorthy. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.
Hobby De Luxe 440 SB key facts
- Berths: 4
- MTPLM: 1350 kg
- MIRO: 1150 kg
- Payload: 200 kg
- Length: 6.14 m
- Width: 2.3 m
- Observed price range: £14,500 to £28,500
Key features
- Hobby 'All-Inclusive' standard equipment package
- Extra-large Dometic Slim-Tower refrigerator with removable freezer compartment
- Fixed transverse double bed with high-quality cold foam mattress
- Spacious U-shaped rear dinette for social dining
- Knott ANS self-adjusting brakes for enhanced towing safety
- Integrated ambient lighting system with touch control panel
- Robust one-piece entrance door with triple-point locking
Hobby De Luxe 440 SB: key facts
The Hobby De Luxe 440 SB is a four-berth caravan with a fixed transverse bed, an end dinette, and a mid-mounted kitchen. Its recorded dimensions are 6.14 metres long, 2.3 metres wide and 2.63 metres high. The recorded MTPLM is 1350 kilograms, with a payload of 200 kilograms. Equipment and specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
- Four berths, with a fixed transverse bed and end dinette layout.
- The kitchen is recorded as mid-mounted, with a Dometic Slim-Tower refrigerator and three-burner hob listed among the features.
- The recorded payload is 200 kilograms, subject to confirmation for the individual caravan.
- Recorded dimensions are 6.14 metres long, 2.3 metres wide and 2.63 metres high.
- Listed equipment includes Knott ANS self-adjusting brakes, integrated ambient lighting with touch control, and a triple-point-locking entrance door.
Worth knowing: Confirm the model year, plated weights, payload and fitted equipment against the individual caravan. The recorded marketplace currently has no listings, although hosted model media is recorded. Use the towing calculator and verify the tow car, caravan weights and legal limits before purchase.
Who should consider the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB?
Who it suits
- Couples wanting a fixed bed and a separate end dinette that converts into additional sleeping space.
- Small families needing four berths in a caravan with a mid kitchen and recorded 200-kilogram payload.
- Buyers who value a listed all-inclusive equipment package, substantial kitchen refrigeration and a wide-track chassis.
Reasons to consider it
- The fixed transverse double bed provides a permanent sleeping area, avoiding the need to convert the main seating area each night.
- The end dinette creates a distinct seating zone and can provide the additional sleeping capacity needed for four berths.
- The recorded 6.14-metre length and 2.3-metre width combine with a 1350-kilogram MTPLM, offering a defined size and weight profile for tow-car matching.
- The listed Slim-Tower refrigerator with removable freezer compartment and three-burner hob support caravan cooking and food storage.
What to check
- Check whether the transverse bed arrangement suits both occupants, as one person may need to climb over the other.
- Measure the available worktop when the sink and hob covers are open, since limited preparation space is identified as a compromise.
- Confirm the individual caravan's MTPLM, payload and actual fitted equipment, because specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
- Check the tow car against the caravan's recorded 1350-kilogram MTPLM and the individual plated figures.
- Confirm the condition and operation of the fixed bed, rear dinette conversion, refrigerator, lighting controls, brakes and entrance-door locking system.
Worth knowing: The supplied data does not identify a production year, so age-related condition and equipment cannot be inferred. The supplied data records a price range of £14,500 to £28,500, but an individual caravan's value depends on its specification and condition. No current marketplace listings are recorded, so availability requires confirmation.
Compare the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB with similar models
| Model | Berths | MTPLM | Length | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hobby De Luxe 440 SB | 4 | 1350 kg | 6.14 m | £14,500 to £28,500 |
| Bailey Pegasus Genoa | 4 | 1300 kg | 6.38 m | £11,500 to £24,500 |
| Swift Freestyle | 4 | 1350 kg | 6.45 m | £12,500 to £28,500 |
Compare the recorded specifications, layout and marketplace information, then confirm the exact model year and trim before choosing.
Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
Ownership points for the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB
- Keep the caravan's load within the recorded 200-kilogram payload and verify the plated figure for the individual example.
- When planning storage, allow for the recorded 2.3-metre width and 2.63-metre height, including access and shelter clearances.
- Use the fixed transverse bed as the main sleeping area and check the end dinette conversion before trips when all four berths are required.
- Review the load distribution around the mid kitchen, refrigerator and storage areas rather than concentrating heavy items in one part of the caravan.
- Before towing, check the recorded Knott ANS self-adjusting brakes, stabiliser equipment if fitted, lighting and the entrance door's triple-point locking.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Assuming the four-berth layout removes the need to test the transverse bed arrangement for night-time access.
- Treating the recorded payload as available capacity without accounting for the individual caravan's fitted options and carried equipment.
- Using the nominal dimensions or MTPLM without checking the caravan's own plate and the tow car's permitted limits.
Worth knowing: The supplied information does not establish a service schedule or model-year-specific maintenance requirements. Equipment and weights can vary, so retain the individual caravan's documentation as the controlling reference.
Alternatives to the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB
- Bailey Pegasus Genoa - Consider the Bailey Pegasus Genoa if you want four berths with a recorded length of 6.38 metres, MTPLM of 1300 kilograms and price range of £11,500 to £24,500.
- Swift Freestyle - Consider the Swift Freestyle if you want four berths with a recorded length of 6.45 metres, MTPLM of 1350 kilograms and price range of £12,500 to £28,500.
- Swift Archway Sport - Consider the Swift Archway Sport if you want four berths with a recorded length of 6.2 metres, MTPLM of 1350 kilograms and price range of £8,500 to £18,000.
Data and source notes
- This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB.
- 6 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
- 2 recorded source groups are available in the source section below.
Proof notes
- Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
- Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.
Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.
Sources and review status for the Hobby De Luxe 440 SB
This page is supported by 2 recorded source groups.
- RoamWorthy maintained model catalogue (editorial_database)
- Web Exact Model (model_media)
Last reviewed: 2026-09-18T04:57:42.298967+00:00