Coachman · caravan
Coachman Festival
RoamWorthy records the Coachman Festival as a touring caravan. Recorded catalogue data: 2 to 6 berths; layout: Island Bed; length 7.35m; width 2.26m; height 2.65m; MTPLM 1,650kg; payload 175kg; recorded price range £8,500 to £29,500. RoamWorthy currently links 4 live dealer listings to this model. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.
Coachman Festival key facts
- Berths: 2-6
- MTPLM: 1650 kg
- MIRO: 1475 kg
- Payload: 175 kg
- Length: 7.35 m
- Width: 2.26 m
- Observed price range: £8,500 to £29,500
- Available listings: 4
Key features
- Exclusive dealer-special upholstery and graphics
- Pioneer craftsmanship and robust Coachman build quality
- AL-KO AKS stabiliser and active trailer control (ATC) capability
- Fully integrated washrooms with separate shower cubicles
- Advanced blown-air or wet heating systems for four-season use
- Large panoramic sun roof and Heki rooflights
- Well-equipped kitchens with branded microwaves and ovens
Is the Coachman Festival a high-specification choice for used caravan buyers?
The Coachman Festival is a dealer-special edition caravan known for its enhanced specifications and robust build quality. Available in configurations from two to six berths, it offers a wide variety of layouts including fixed island beds and twin beds. With a price range between 8500 and 29500, it provides a premium alternative to standard models, featuring upgraded upholstery and integrated heating systems suitable for year-round use.
- Berth options ranging from 2 to 6 occupants.
- Extensive layout choice including Fixed Island Bed and Side Dinette.
- Maximum Technical Permissible Laden Mass of 1650kg.
- Body width of 2.26 metres and height of 2.65 metres.
- Payload capacity of 175kg for personal effects.
Worth knowing: The 1650kg MTPLM requires a sufficiently powerful tow car. Older models may feature more traditional interior styling. Second-hand prices reflect the premium build quality.
Buying a Coachman Festival caravan
Who it suits
- Couples seeking luxury in compact two-berth layouts with separate shower cubicles.
- Large families requiring up to six berths and versatile side dinette configurations.
- Tourers who prioritise natural light provided by panoramic sun roofs and Heki rooflights.
Reasons to consider it
- Higher equipment levels than standard ranges at comparable price points.
- Strong structural integrity and insulation for four-season touring.
- Diverse layout options including sought-after transverse and French beds.
What to check
- Confirm the specific heating system installed, as these vary between blown-air and wet systems.
- Verify the presence of the AL-KO AKS stabiliser and ATC capability.
- Inspect the condition of the exclusive dealer-special upholstery and graphics.
- Check the operation of branded kitchen appliances including the microwave and oven.
Worth knowing: Payload is limited to 175kg, requiring careful management of heavy equipment. The 7.35 metre length and 1650kg weight may be challenging for novice towers.
Compare the Coachman Festival with similar models
| Model | Berths | MTPLM | Length | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coachman Festival | 6 | 1650 kg | 7.35 m | £8,500 to £29,500 |
| Coachman Pastiche | 6 | 1650 kg | 7.35 m | £12,500 to £32,000 |
| Coachman Acadia | 6 | 1650 kg | 7.35 m | £18,500 to £38,000 |
The Coachman Festival sits as a high-specification dealer-special, offering a 175kg payload and 1650kg MTPLM that matches several other Coachman ranges like the Pastiche and Acadia. While it shares its 7.35 metre length with these models, the Festival is distinguished by its unique upholstery and graphics. Compared to the Swift Eccles, the Festival is slightly shorter, while it maintains a similar weight profile to the Bailey Unicorn. The choice between these models typically rests on the preference for specific dealer-special upgrades versus the standard manufacturer specifications found in the alternative ranges.
Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
Ownership and maintenance of the Festival range
- Utilise the 2.26 metre width to ensure adequate clearance when navigating narrow lanes.
- Make use of the integrated washroom facilities to maintain the caravan's resale value.
- Regularly check the AL-KO chassis components for optimal road stability.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Underestimating the power required to tow this heavier-than-entry-level range.
- Assuming all models have the same heating type, as specifications vary by year.
Worth knowing: Ensure the tow vehicle is rated for at least 1650kg to safely manage the MTPLM. Monitor the 175kg payload carefully when installing additional accessories.
Alternatives to the Coachman Festival
- Coachman Pastiche - The Pastiche offers a similar maximum berth capacity and MTPLM but starts at a higher minimum price point.
- Coachman Acadia - The Acadia provides a more modern alternative within the Coachman range for those with a higher starting budget.
- Bailey Unicorn - A similarly sized model worth comparing on layout, weight and price.
Data and source notes
- This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Coachman Festival.
- 8 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
- 4 current linked dealer listings help keep stock and price context connected to the model.
- 4 recorded source groups are available in the source section below.
Proof notes
- Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
- Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.
Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.
Sources and review status for the Coachman Festival
This page is supported by 4 recorded source groups.
- Charmouth Caravans Ltd (dealer_inventory)
- Spinney (dealer_inventory)
- The Caravan Place (dealer_inventory)
- RoamWorthy maintained model catalogue (editorial_database)
Last reviewed: 2026-08-01T05:00:10.811823+00:00