Bailey · caravan
Bailey Unicorn Seville S1
RoamWorthy records the Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 as a touring caravan. Recorded catalogue data: 2 berths; layout: End Washroom; length 6.47m; width 2.28m; height 2.61m; MTPLM 1,369kg; payload 125kg; recorded price range £14,000 to £22,500. No live dealer stock is currently linked to this model on RoamWorthy. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.
Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 key facts
- Berths: 2
- MTPLM: 1369 kg
- MIRO: 1244 kg
- Payload: 125 kg
- Length: 6.47 m
- Width: 2.28 m
- Observed price range: £14,000 to £22,500
Key features
- Alu-Tech bodyshell construction for enhanced durability
- Alde hydronic central heating and water heating system
- Signature vertical front infinity window
- Full-width rear washroom with separate shower cubicle
- Grade III thermal insulation for all-season use
- Premium kitchen with dual-fuel hob and large tower fridge
- TRACKER Recover anti-theft system compatibility
A flagship two berth caravan with Alu-Tech construction.
The Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 is a premium two berth caravan featuring a 6.47m length and a 1369kg MTPLM. It is distinguished by its Alu-Tech bodyshell, Alde hydronic heating, and a spacious end washroom layout. Designed for year-round use, it includes a signature vertical front infinity window and a gourmet kitchen with dual-fuel appliances.
- Two berth layout with a front lounge and end washroom.
- Built with the Alu-Tech bodyshell and Grade III thermal insulation.
- Features Alde hydronic central heating for all-season use.
- Equipped with a vertical front infinity window and walnut-tone cabinetry.
- Full-width rear washroom including a separate shower cubicle.
Worth knowing: The MTPLM of 1369kg is relatively high for a two berth caravan. Alde heating systems typically require more maintenance than blown-air alternatives. Payload is limited to 125kg.
Buying a Bailey Unicorn Seville S1
Who it suits
- Couples seeking a high-specification interior with walnut-tone finishes.
- Winter tourers requiring Grade III insulation and hydronic heating.
- Owners who prefer a full-width boutique-style rear washroom.
Reasons to consider it
- The Alu-Tech construction offers enhanced structural strength.
- The front lounge provides flexibility as a double bed or two singles.
- High-end kitchen appliances including a large tower fridge.
What to check
- Verify the service history of the Alde hydronic heating system.
- Check the condition of the vertical front infinity window seals.
- Confirm the functionality of the dual-fuel hob and tower fridge.
- Ensure the TRACKER Recover system is active or transferable.
Worth knowing: The 1369kg MTPLM requires a tow car with sufficient capacity. The 125kg payload may be restrictive for those carrying heavy equipment.
Compare the Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 with similar models
| Model | Berths | MTPLM | Length | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 | 2 | 1369 kg | 6.47 m | £14,000 to £22,500 |
| Bailey Unicorn Seville | 2 | 1414 kg | 6.47 m | £14,500 to £32,995 |
| Bailey Unicorn Deluxe Seville | 2 | 1424 kg | 6.47 m | £18,500 to £33,900 |
The Bailey Unicorn Seville S1 sits in a price range of 14000 to 22500, offering a 6.47m length that is identical to several other Unicorn variants like the Merida and Deluxe Seville. While it shares the same footprint, its 1369kg MTPLM is lighter than the Deluxe Seville at 1424kg but heavier than the Pageant Monarch at 1295kg. It provides a high-specification alternative to the Phoenix Plus 440, which is longer at 6.88m but offers a different equipment level.
Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
Ownership and Maintenance
- Utilise the 6.47m length to access pitches that may not accommodate larger twin-axle models.
- Monitor the 1369kg MTPLM when loading to ensure legal towing compliance.
- Make use of the front lounge's dual bed configuration for flexible sleeping arrangements.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Exceeding the 125kg payload by installing heavy aftermarket accessories.
- Neglecting the specific fluid change intervals required for Alde heating.
Worth knowing: The 2.28m width should be considered when planning storage or narrow routes.
Alternatives to the Bailey Unicorn Seville S1
- Bailey Unicorn Seville - If seeking a higher MTPLM of 1414kg within the same 6.47m length.
- Bailey Unicorn Deluxe Seville - A similarly sized model worth comparing on layout, weight and price.
- Bailey Unicorn Merida - A similarly sized model worth comparing on layout, weight and price.
Data and source notes
- This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Bailey Unicorn Seville S1.
- 6 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
- 3 recorded source groups are available in the source section below.
Proof notes
- Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
- Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.
Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.
Sources and review status for the Bailey Unicorn Seville S1
This page is supported by 3 recorded source groups.
- Pearman Briggs (dealer_inventory)
- RoamWorthy maintained model catalogue (editorial_database)
- Web Exact Model (model_media)
Last reviewed: 2026-08-03T06:11:53.52573+00:00