Eriba · caravan

Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition

RoamWorthy records the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition as a touring caravan. Recorded catalogue data: 3 berths; layout: Fixed Double; length 5.27m; width 2.00m; height 2.26m; MTPLM 1,300kg; payload 335kg; recorded price range £24,500 to £34,950. RoamWorthy currently links 1 live dealer listing to this model. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.

Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition key facts

  • Berths: 3
  • MTPLM: 1300 kg
  • MIRO: 965 kg
  • Payload: 335 kg
  • Length: 5.27 m
  • Width: 2 m
  • Observed price range: £24,500 to £34,950
  • Available listings: 1

Key features

  • Signature pop-top roof with weather-proof canvas
  • Striking Nugget Gold side wall finish
  • Aerodynamic tubular steel frame construction
  • Fixed rear French bed with cold-foam mattress
  • Side washroom with integrated shower and toilet
  • Retractable entrance step and alloy wheels
  • Automatic brake adjustment for enhanced safety

Is the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition a practical choice?

The Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition is a specialised 3 berth caravan defined by its aerodynamic tubular steel frame and iconic pop-top roof. Measuring 5.27m in length and 2m in width, it balances a fixed French bed layout with a compact footprint. While it commands a premium price between 24500 and 34950, its high build quality and 335kg payload make it a durable option for those prioritising towing stability and unique aesthetics over interior volume.

  • 3 berth capacity with a fixed rear French bed and front dinette conversion.
  • Compact 2m width and 5.27m length for easier towing and storage.
  • Signature pop-top roof design with weather-proof canvas.
  • 1300kg MTPLM with a 335kg payload capacity.
  • Distinctive Nugget Gold side wall exterior finish.

Worth knowing: The canvas pop-top requires specific maintenance during wet weather conditions. Storage for bulky items is restricted by the compact shell dimensions. The premium price point is higher than many standard-sized caravans.

Buying an Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition

Who it suits

  • Towers seeking high stability and fuel efficiency from an aerodynamic profile.
  • Couples who prefer the convenience of a permanent fixed French bed.
  • Owners with limited storage space who require a caravan with a 2m width.

Reasons to consider it

  • Legendary build quality and aerodynamic tubular steel frame construction.
  • High resale value potential compared to standard white-box caravans.
  • Efficient use of space including a side washroom with integrated shower.

What to check

  • Inspect the condition of the weather-proof canvas on the pop-top roof.
  • Verify the operation of the retractable entrance step and automatic brake adjustment.
  • Check the glass-covered burners and fridge performance in the kitchen area.

Worth knowing: Ensure the 2.26m height is compatible with your intended storage location. The 3 berth layout relies on a front dinette conversion for the third occupant.

Compare the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition with similar models

ModelBerthsMTPLMLengthTypical price
Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition31300 kg5.27 m£24,500 to £34,950
La Mancelle FANTAISY 360CL31100 kg5.34 m£18,500 to £26,500
Adria Action41300 kg5.23 m£14,500 to £28,500

The Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition occupies a specific niche, offering a 3 berth layout within a 5.27m frame that prioritises aerodynamic efficiency. In comparison, the Adria Action provides more berths at a similar weight, while the Swift Sprite Compact offers a lighter 2 berth alternative at a lower price. The Eriba distinguishes itself through its specific Nugget Gold styling and pop-top engineering, whereas competitors often rely on standard full-height shells. Choosing between them involves weighing the Eriba's unique design and fixed bed layout against the lower entry costs or higher berth counts of its rivals.

Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.

Ownership and Maintenance Tips

  • Utilise the 2m width to navigate narrow lanes that standard caravans cannot access.
  • Regularly clean the Nugget Gold side walls to maintain the limited edition finish.
  • Monitor the cold-foam mattress condition to ensure long-term sleeping comfort.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Neglecting to dry the pop-top canvas before long-term closure in damp conditions.
  • Underestimating the premium price relative to the compact interior dimensions.

Worth knowing: The 335kg payload must be managed carefully when installing optional equipment.

Alternatives to the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition

  • La Mancelle FANTAISY 360CL - The La Mancelle Fantaisy 360CL offers a 3 berth layout with a lower MTPLM of 1100kg for those requiring a lighter tow.
  • Adria Action - The Adria Action provides a 4 berth capacity within a similar 5.23m length for users needing additional sleeping space.
  • Elddis Whirlwind - A similarly sized model worth comparing on layout, weight and price.

Data and source notes

  • This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition.
  • 8 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
  • 1 current linked dealer listing helps keep stock and price context connected to the model.

Proof notes

  • Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
  • Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.

Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.

Sources and review status for the Eriba Touring 430 Nugget Gold Edition

This page is supported by 1 recorded source group.

Last reviewed: 2026-07-31T17:48:52.418561+00:00