Bailey · caravan
Bailey Pegasus 646
RoamWorthy records the Bailey Pegasus 646 as a touring caravan. Recorded catalogue data: 6 berths; layout: Triple Bunks; length 7.87m; width 2.28m; height 2.63m; MTPLM 1,708kg; payload 208kg; recorded price range £11,500 to £18,500. No live dealer stock is currently linked to this model on RoamWorthy. Specifications can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment. Check the individual listing and manufacturer documentation before purchase.
Bailey Pegasus 646 key facts
- Berths: 6
- MTPLM: 1708 kg
- MIRO: 1500 kg
- Payload: 208 kg
- Length: 7.87 m
- Width: 2.28 m
- Observed price range: £11,500 to £18,500
Key features
- Alu-Tech fully timberless bodyshell construction
- Fixed triple bunk beds in a dedicated rear children's zone
- Spacious twin-axle chassis for superior towing stability
- Large U-shaped front lounge with premium upholstery
- Fully equipped kitchen with 4-burner hob, oven, and microwave
- Truma Combi heating and hot water system
- Dedicated side dinette that converts into an additional single bed
Is the Bailey Pegasus 646 a practical family caravan?
The Bailey Pegasus 646 is a dedicated 6-berth caravan designed for large families. Built on a twin-axle chassis with the Alu-Tech bodyshell, it prioritises internal space and structural integrity. The layout features a rear children's zone with triple bunks and a side dinette, separated from the main front lounge, providing distinct living areas for different age groups.
- Twin-axle chassis for enhanced towing stability.
- Alu-Tech timberless bodyshell construction for improved insulation.
- Fixed triple bunk beds located in a dedicated rear zone.
- Large U-shaped front lounge and secondary side dinette.
- Full kitchen with 4-burner hob, oven, and microwave.
Worth knowing: The 1708kg MTPLM requires a powerful tow vehicle and potentially a BE driving license. A 7.87m length can make maneuvering difficult on restricted pitches.
Buying a Bailey Pegasus 646
Who it suits
- Large families requiring 6 dedicated berths.
- Tourers who prefer a twin-axle layout for stability on motorways.
- Year-round caravanners who benefit from the Alu-Tech thermal properties.
Reasons to consider it
- It offers a rare triple-bunk configuration in a dedicated rear zone.
- The 2.28m width and twin-axle design provide significant interior floor space.
- Prices range from 11500 to 18500, offering value for a large family vehicle.
What to check
- Confirm the operation of the Truma Combi heating and hot water system.
- Inspect the Alu-Tech seals and external bodywork for integrity.
- Verify the condition of the triple bunk mattresses and the side dinette conversion mechanism.
Worth knowing: Check the specific year of manufacture as specifications and trim levels vary. Ensure your tow vehicle is rated for the 1708kg MTPLM.
Compare the Bailey Pegasus 646 with similar models
| Model | Berths | MTPLM | Length | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bailey Pegasus 646 | 6 | 1708 kg | 7.87 m | £11,500 to £18,500 |
| Bailey Pegasus Palermo | 6 | 1760 kg | 7.92 m | £14,500 to £26,000 |
| Bailey Unicorn | 6 | 1650 kg | 7.35 m | £12,500 to £38,500 |
The Bailey Pegasus 646 is a robust 6-berth option for families who need fixed sleeping arrangements and separate living zones. While its 1708kg MTPLM and 7.87m length require a substantial tow car compared to the lighter Sprite Quattro or Bailey Phoenix, the 646 offers the structural benefits of the Alu-Tech bodyshell. It sits as a mid-range price option between the older Unicorn models and the newer Pegasus Grande series.
Worth knowing: Specifications and prices can vary by model year, trim and optional equipment.
Ownership and Maintenance Tips
- Utilise the twin-axle stability by ensuring tyre pressures are checked regularly for even wear.
- Make use of the U-shaped lounge for communal dining while keeping the rear zone for children's storage.
- Check the 4-burner hob and oven seals during annual servicing.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Underestimating the turning circle required for a 7.87m twin-axle caravan.
- Exceeding the MTPLM by installing heavy accessories without calculating the 208kg payload.
Worth knowing: Payload is limited to 208kg; careful loading is required for a 6-person party.
Alternatives to the Bailey Pegasus 646
- Bailey Pegasus Palermo - The Palermo offers a similar 6-berth layout on a twin-axle chassis but with a slightly longer 7.92m body.
- Bailey Unicorn - A similarly sized model worth comparing on layout, weight and price.
- Sprite Quattro - The Quattro provides a 6-berth alternative with a lower 1650kg MTPLM for those needing a lighter twin-axle option.
Data and source notes
- This page uses the maintained RoamWorthy record for the Bailey Pegasus 646.
- 6 model images are recorded for this page and served from RoamWorthy-hosted media.
Proof notes
- Specifications can differ by production year, trim and optional equipment.
- Dealer listings are used as current marketplace evidence, not as a substitute for the exact vehicle documentation.
Worth knowing: Confirm weights, dimensions and fitted equipment for the exact vehicle before purchase or towing.
Sources and review status for the Bailey Pegasus 646
This page is supported by 1 recorded source group.
- RoamWorthy maintained model catalogue (editorial_database)
Last reviewed: 2026-07-31T13:43:03.31654+00:00